Regarding the Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP) and Conservation Easements
[…] In a January 10, 2017 letter to FERC, VOF staff indicated that the requested industrial scale road would not, “be consistent with the purpose of the open space easement due to the impacts it would permanently impose on the conservation values of the property.”  As such, MVP has requested that VOF consider the conversion/diversion of the easement under section 1704 of the Open Space Lands Act.

In order for VOF to approve a conversion/diversion request, the plain reading of section 1704 requires a finding that the anticipated conversion/diversion shall:

  1. Be “essential to the orderly development and growth of the locality”; and
  2. “in accordance with the official comprehensive plan for the locality”